privacy policy

Who we are

This online shop is run by Be Water Sàrl, 57 Rue Liotard, 1203 Genève, Suisse.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We will use the data you have provided solely to complete and process your order. Your data is transferred to the delivering and/or shipping company, insofar as it is necessary for delivery. For the settlement of payments, your payment data is transmitted to our bank or related financial institutions. We do not transfer your data to other third parties for advertising purposes. 

Upon completion of the contract and full payment your data will be blocked from further use and deleted after the statutory retention period. Using technical and organisational measures, we secure our website and other systems against loss, destruction, access, modification or processing of your data by unauthorised persons. Despite regular checks, complete protection against all dangers is not possible.

According to the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG) you have a right to obtain information about your stored data and a right of correction and deletion. For questions regarding the procurement and processing of your personal data and correction requests, please contact us at hello@konoi.ch

Email Marketing (Newsletter)

If you subscribe to our newsletter, we use the data required for this purpose in order to regularly send you our newsletter by email. Unsubscribing from the newsletter is possible at any time and can be done using the link provided for this purpose in the newsletter. We may use your newsletter subscription data for remarketing on social networks.

Cookies

In order to facilitate navigation and make certain functionalities possible on our site, we use cookies on our web pages. They are small text files stored on your computer. Most of our cookies are automatically deleted when you exit your web browser. Others remain stored on your computer to make your future visits to our site more efficient and faster. Our partner companies cannot use these cookies to process or become aware of your personal data. If you do not want to store cookies on your computer or if you want to be informed of their storage, you can prevent the installation of cookies by adjusting your browser settings.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

Google Analytics

In order to improve and optimize our offer, we use Google Analytics, a web analysis service offered by the group Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, these text files stored on the customer’s computer, which allow an analysis of the web site use. This information from cookies, such as the customer’s IP address, is sent to a Google server in the USA and saved there. Google uses this information to generate reports on corporate web activity as well as to make suggestions about similar services. Also, Google forwards this information to third parties in accordance with the laws and to the extent that they process this information for Google. Google does not link the customer’s IP address to other data. The user has the possibility of refusing the installation of cookies in the configuration panels of his web browser. The company then indicates that certain features of the site are not fully accessible.

By using the website, the user accepts the data processing by Google in compliance with and within the limits of the rules set out above. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to analyze website usage, to compile reports of website activity and to provide the website operator with other services linked to the use of the website and the Internet. Users can also prevent the entry of data created by the cookie about their use of the website (including their IP address) and the transmission to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the plugin for browser available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.